Monday, March 21, 2011
Did Ya Know: Shea, Shea, Shea ♫♫
Hey Beauties! How are you all enjoying spring? I can't believe we had snow showers this morning in NYC. What happened to that beautiful 75 degree weather we had Friday? But, enough about my weather woes. Last week we had our first "Did Ya Know" Friday. Once a month on a Friday were going to spend a day posting interesting facts about a natural beauty ingredient on our Nidasii FaceBook page. Our first "Did Ya Know" ingredient was shea butter. In case you missed it we posted them below.
Did Ya Know: That slathering your feet in Shea butter & covering them in plastic for 30 minutes or sleeping with socks over night immediately after an at home pedicure or shower will leave your feet soft & moisturized all day
Did Ya Know: a single Karite tree (tree that produces the Shea butter) takes 50 years to mature & will survive up to 300 years!!! Talk about longevity.
Did Ya Know: Butyrospermum Parkii is the INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) name for Shea Butter. The next time you purchase an item with Shea Butter & you can't identify it on the ingredient listing look for Butyrospermum Parkii.
Did Ya Know: Shea Butter in the U.S. is commonly used in cosmetic & beauty products, however, in west African countries it's most commonly used for cooking.
Did Ya Know: Shea Butter is a nut that comes from the Karite tree
Did Ya Know: Shea Butter is an ingredient commonly used in chocolates. Take a look & see if it's in your favorite chocolate
Don't forget to let us know what you think! Do you have suggestions for next month? We love receiving your feedback.